• LOGIN
  • No products in the basket.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Lead Academy is a reputable education provider, and as such is committed to maintaining and establishing consistent privacy protections for every visitor to our website. Any and all information provided to us is stored securely, in line with all relevant legislation and regulation, such as the Data Protection Act 2018 and General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

For any questions regarding the collection and storage of your personal information, contact info@lead-academy.org to learn more.

Your User Rights

You are afforded a number of data rights thanks to the GDPR, including the following.

Right of Access

You have the right to see the information held about you at all times. You can do this by contacting us at info@lead-academy.org – we endeavour to provide this information within a month of receiving your request.

Right to be Forgotten

You have the right to request all of your personal information and data to be removed from our systems. It is our stated goal to comply with this request as soon as possible.

Right of Rectification

If you find any data held about you to be incorrect, you can request to have that data corrected. Please make us aware of the error, and provide us with the correct information, and we will rectify it as soon as possible.

Right of Removal

You have the right to have any personal data we hold about you to be moved to another organisation or company. On receiving your request we will attempt to comply in the most efficient way possible, using a user-friendly data format.

Opting out of Cookies

The Lead Academy website uses cookies to help us analyse web traffic and make improvements to the experience you have while visiting the website. When you first arrive at the site you will have the choice to opt out of the collection of cookies from your browser, but you have the right to opt out again at any point of your choosing.

How your data is processed

Lead Academy’s main approach to processing your personal information and other data has a foundation of three lawful principles: Consent, Performance of a Contract, and Legitimate Interest.

Consent

Most of the information Lead Academy processes comes in the form of signing up for our newsletter, purchasing an item from our online site, or setting up a Lead Academy account. Through undertaking these actions you consent for us to collect, process, and use your information. Your consent can be withdrawn at any time.

Legitimate Interest

There are times we might determine that certain services or products offered by us are of interest to a designated organisation or individual. Here we may use data that has been indirectly gathered to contact you, though you have the right to opt out of being contacted if this is not your preference.

Links

This policy applies only to information gathered through the Lead Academy website; however, our site may on occasion include links to other websites. It is the responsibility of each individual platform to maintain your privacy while you browse and interact with it. Lead Academy urges every individual to scrutinise in detail the privacy policy on each website you visit, in order to clarify their approach to collecting and using your personal data.

Surveys

On occasion, we may invite you to complete a questionnaire or survey while visiting our website. Your participation here is entirely voluntary, and it’s up to your discretion whether you provide the information requested.

Information Sharing

Any and all personal data collected while you are visiting the Lead Academy platform will be processed and used solely by Lead Academy for the purposes mentioned in this policy. We will not, under any circumstances, sell or share your personal information to others. Should another organisation contract through us to better facilitate or manage your access to our platform, courses, and resources, we retain the right to share pertinent and relevant information with them on your progress and usage of our services.

Information Protection

Lead Academy takes very seriously the responsibility of responsibly and securely collecting and protecting personal information. We will always ensure any and all reasonable steps are taken to keep data securely and safely stored. Additionally, we will retain your personal data only for as long as strictly necessary, and when it’s no longer required will ensure it’s properly disposed of.

Your Data, Your Choice

You’re free to share with us only as much personal data and information as you are comfortable with; however, there may be instances where we’re unable to provide you with a certain service if you do not provide certain information. For more details about these situations, or for any other question regarding our policy, please email us at info@lead-academy.org – in English only.

©Lead Academy 2021 | All Right Reserved
Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content